Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

on my quitclaim deed form (washington state), first spot to fill in is: FOR and in consideration of _____________ is this to be a dollar amount? also on this form Assessor's Property Tax Parcel/Account Number _______________ is this the account # from our home loan

Asked on 8/19/10, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Earl Morriss Land Law Washington, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally the answer to the first question is that you have to have "consideration" to convey real property, but the consideration can be things other than money - and if it is money, you do not have to say how much money (though you will have to say how much money on the tax affadavit). The line often says, "For ten dollars and other valuable consideration...", or "For Love and Affection..."

As for the number - that is for assessor purposes and auditor notice purposes, so that is the tax parcel number the county has assigned the parcel - you can look it up online or it is on your property tax statements.

Read more
8/24/10, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now