Legal Question in Workers Comp in Washington

work accident and lost a leg!!

work in a metal recycling company,and large piece of metal plataform drop on top of my leg anc cutting it off , and having mayor surgeries in the other one ,what cause the piece to fall was equipment malfunction,

my question is, what is the procces that usualy happens what can i do to get the most compensation for my lost ,how can i legally procced in this.

Asked on 3/03/07, 5:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kornfeld Robert B Kornfeld, Attorney at Law, Inc., P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: work accident and lost a leg!!

Hi

I am sorry for your serious injury. I would be happy to answer your questions. You have an apparent third party claim against the machine manufacturer which I can look at for you.

I look forward to hearing from you,

Rob@kornfeldlaw.com

www.kornfeldlaw.com

Read more
3/03/07, 5:12 pm
Matthew King Wershow & Ritter, Inc. P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: work accident and lost a leg!!

You likely have a products liability action against the machine manufacturer. In addition, you will receive compensation through the Washington State Workman's Comp. system.

I'd welcome an opportunity to meet with you and discuss your claim.

Read more
3/03/07, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now