Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

1.) Is it illegal to sell designer knockoff products online if we are clear online that they are designer knockoffs?

2.) If yes, what makes this illegal?

3.) If no, are there rules or limitations that we should be aware of that pertain to selling designer knockoffs?

Thanks!

Asked on 10/15/09, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Weitz Weitz Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Knockoff Seller,

So long as your ads are not deceptive in your advertising, you are well within your rights to sell designer knockoffs.

If you haven't created a Business, I would suggest becoming an LLC so that you can further protect yourself from any potential liability down the road.

Regards,

Read more
10/20/09, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now