Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

I am an author of 5 books. One of my books was published back in 1997 and I would like to try and get out of my contract. After signing the contract back in 1997, I noticed that they had the wrong book title on the contract. Would that make my contract void?

Asked on 7/14/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was a mistake on both sides that effectively made the intent of the parties impossible or unrealistic related to their intent, perhaps yes. That seems unlikely in the circumstances you describe.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now