Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

Dissolution of one business owner

There are five business owners in our corporation. One of those owners has a 40% share of the business. He has embezzled a large amount of money, caused multiple problems for our company with customers and vendors. We would like to dissolve his ownership and ''boot'' him out of our company. He did not put any monetary funds into starting the company, just gained the 40% ownership based on his expertise. How do we dissolve his ownership?

Asked on 12/08/04, 11:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Harris Harris & Moure, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dissolution of one business owner

This question cannot really be fully answered without first looking at the corporate ownership documents. However, it is very likely that you will need to sue this owner to remove him from the company.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/04, 1:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now