Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

Employment

Can an employer hold your last paycheck for any reason?

Asked on 4/21/08, 2:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Nute Myers & Company, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment

A statute in Washington provides that wages must be paid when due and that double damages are available where wages are wilfully withheld.

Ryan

Read more
4/21/08, 2:28 pm
Howard Morrill Gordon Thomas Honeywell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment

It's usually viewed as kind of risky. You'd need to give your attorney more of the facts.

Read more
4/21/08, 2:31 pm
Susan Beecher Susan L. Beecher, Atty at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment

Your employer can hold your paycheck until the next regular payday. In other words, you do not need to be paid any earlier than you otherwise would.

If the employer claims that an employee stole from the company during the final pay period, the employer can withhold up to the value of what was stolen but provided only that the amount paid to the employee must at least meet minimum wage.

If your employer is improperly holding your final paycheck, the Department of Labor & Industries may be able to help you with that.

Read more
4/21/08, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now