Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

use of licenses

Can an ex employer continue to use my name on a licese once I have been termanated. I requested my name be removed from all licenses and permits at time of my termanation. The employer assured me this was done. I recently fond that was not the cse I was still on a ferderal license and they acualy told the company after I was gone I was still employed. Can they be held liable for this is this fraud, can I sue for wages since it is a requirement of the license that I be an employee of the company?

Asked on 5/23/08, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Beecher Susan L. Beecher, Atty at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: use of licenses

What your former employer is doing probably is not legal. You don't give the details about what kind of license you are talking about, but I assume there is a license that is personal to you. Further, I assume you may want to use this license yourself in future. If your former employer is using your license, and you do not object but permit that use to continue, there is a possibility that you could be held liable and your license could be in jeopardy if your former employer does something illegal while using your license.

I would urge you to sit down with an attorney with whom you can discuss the details (exactly what kind of license are we talking about here, and under what circumstances did the employer begin using it) and then proceed accordingly. It is very probable, depending on the details (as you may have heard, with lawyers, it's always "that depends"), that you will want to put an immediate stop to the use of your license. You probably cannot get additional wages, but there may be other financial compensation available, depending on the details.

Read more
5/23/08, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now