Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

What is the proper way to tell my current employees not to fraternize w/a disgruntle ex-employee that has caused a lot of damage to my business and loss of clients. They all know the situation as to why they were let go, unfortunately they do every now and then go out for drinks with them. I understand I cannot dictate what they do on their own time, but I'm trying to find the politically correct way to say..I don't like that they are hanging out w/them because of all the damage they have done to my business. Thank you!

Asked on 11/11/13, 11:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you ever consider your current employees know how their association with the hostile ex-employee affects you?

Maybe your concerns are intentionally created by your past and present employee(s)?

Read more
11/12/13, 7:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now