Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

what are the staute of limitation on a credit card contract sivned over 6 years ago? i live in washington state and the company is in new york.

Asked on 6/30/13, 2:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The limitations period for a breach-of-contract claim begins at the time of the breach or, in some instances, when the non-breaching party learns or reasonably should have learned of the breach. It does not depend upon when the contract was signed.

Different states have different limitations periods for various types of claims. Most credit-card contracts specify which state's laws govern them. Usually the contract will be governed by the laws of the state where the issuer is headquartered and/or incorporated. That may not be the same state where the billing address is located.

You should verify which state's laws govern your contract and re-post your question under the laws of that state. I suggested posting it under general civil litigation rather than business law, since statutes of limitation are about litigation generally and not about business law in particular.

Good luck.

Read more
6/30/13, 2:08 pm
Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably entered into an agreement with the credit card company that requires all disputes to be arbitrated, Get a copy of the cardholder agreement and read it.If the company sues and the agreement requires arbitration of all disputes, a new set of questions arises....

Read more
6/30/13, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now