Legal Question in Construction Law in Washington

Builder down payment

Are there laws in Washington state limiting or regulating the amount that a builder can require as down payment to begin construction?

Asked on 11/26/07, 1:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Builder down payment

The contract you and your builder sign will control the payment agreement between you and your builder.

The idea being that if you don't like the contract you can bargain for something different or find a different builder/contractor.

If you are concerned about your builder's requirements, please start at http://www.access.wa.gov ( WA State home page) and go to the Labor and Industries home page and look up your contractor.

I can't stress this enough. Only registered contractors are able to enter into contracts in WA with consumers. If the person you are in negotiations with is not on this list, call L&I to verify, but don't contract with an unregistered contractor.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Read more
11/26/07, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now