Legal Question in Construction Law in Washington

Construction Lien Rules

Can a subcontractor who has liened the property accept partial payment or set up a payment schedule for balance owning on liened amount

Asked on 11/14/07, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Construction Lien Rules

Parties can always resolve issues by argeement. However, if it has gotten to the point where the sub is asserting a lien, it may be too late. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Read more
Answered on 11/14/07, 10:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now