Legal Question in Construction Law in Washington

contractor stole my money now I have liens

I have filed a suit against him. Can I file a lis penden on his house?

Asked on 4/12/08, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Wolfe Jr. Wolfe Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contractor stole my money now I have liens

Filing a lawsuit against the contractor who has run off with some of your money is your correct remedy, so you are on the right track.

If the contractor(s) have filed liens against your property that you feel are frivolous or without substantiation, you should include this in your suit or bring a separate proceeding to have the liens removed. Liens filed improperly may entitle you to the receipt of attorneys fees and penalties, where the law might otherwise not allow its recovery.

Regarding whether you can file a lis pendens against your contractor's home, the answer is likely "no."

Lis Pendens filings are generally allowed only when the property itself is at the heart of the controversy.

If a contractor sues a homeowner based on work performed at the property, the property is at the heart of the controversy, and it can be subjected to a lis pendens.

The reverse, however, is not as true.

When you sue your contractor, the contractor's home is not at the heart of the controversy. Accordingly, the lis pendens filing is not available to you.

good luck.

Read more
4/12/08, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now