Legal Question in Construction Law in Washington

My husband is a Genral Contractor and completed a remodling job in November 2008. A painting sub contractor that we used on just that job has just sent us an invoice for his work from Sept. 8 thru October 1st 2008. We had no idea about this invoice until today (7/29/09). This invoice is for work done 10-11 months ago and he\'s just now billing us! Are we liable for this bill? My husband will not ask his customer to pay the bill as this would make him look horrible!

Asked on 7/29/09, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hopefully your husband has written contracts with his subs that address timeliness of billing. Your husband must have been aware of the work. Did the sub bill previously but not completely? My best recommendation is to try to settle things with the sub. In court, you both could lose.

At your service,

Read more
8/11/09, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now