Legal Question in Construction Law in Washington

scaffold injuries

subcontactor owens scaffoldly has no records of inspections or setup of scaffoldly. I got on it then it fell apart and got injuries from the fall. whose is responbility

Asked on 3/16/09, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Nute Myers & Company, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: scaffold injuries

If this happened while you were working you have (a) a claim for workers' compensation benefits and (b)a possible "third-party" claim for damages if the accident happened because someone other than your employer was negligent. Please feel free to get in touch and I'd be happy to discuss with you.

Ryan C. Nute

206.398.1188 ext. 104

Read more
3/16/09, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now