Legal Question in Consumer Law in Washington

An attorney requested that our organization fax him the dates that a certain person was a paid member of our organization. Are we obligated to do so...would it be a breach of confidentiality? (The attorney's client is suing this person for misrepresenting herself by making a false claim of membership.)

Asked on 10/29/09, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the "request" was a subpoena you are obligated to respond by providing documents, unless you are willing to file a motion for a protective order. If it is just the equivalent of a letter you don't have an obligation to answer.

Read more
11/06/09, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now