Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

My boyfriend recently got a Minor In Posession of Liquor charge. That was last month. He never recieved anything in the mail about a courtdate or anything about this charge, i know this because i live with him and check our mail. He recently got pulled over and was thrown in jail because of a warrant for his missed court date which he never knew he had. Are courts allowed to do this if one had nothing stating he had court? also, they said he can only be released with a EHM system. How long does one usually have to wear this for a MIP?

Asked on 7/24/10, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jahnis Abelite ABELITE LAW OFFICES, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. What address was on your boyfriend's driver's license? That is the address the police used to tell the court to send the court date notice. What court is his case in? Each court does things a little differently regarding how they handle MIP cases. Does your boyfriend have any prior MIP charges or case? Does he have any other driving offenses involving alcohol? All of those types of background factors affect how long the court will require your boyfriend to wear his EHM bracelet or anklet. Your boyfriend needs to get a good lawyer ASAP. Good Luck!

Read more
7/26/10, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now