Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

When a citizen doesn't allow the authority's to search their vehicle & a warrent is issued by the judge to search the car for stolen merchandise from a clothing store, do the authority's have the option to charge the citizen with a small amount of drugs & drug paraphenelia found in the vehicle at the time of the search as well.. or do they by law over look the illegal controban, do 2 the simple fact that's not what the search warrent was issued for?

Asked on 2/10/11, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police do not have to ignore evidence of other crimes that they uncover while properly executing a search warrant. That evidence can support additional, unrelated charges.

Note, though, that the warrant defines the type of search the police can conduct. If the warrant is for, say, big-screen TVs, the police can't search pockets. etc.

Read more
2/10/11, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now