Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

felony harassment

I been charged with felony harassment a class c felony in the state of Washington. I have no prior criminal record, and have a history of mental illness including depression. Will any of those factors be considered in my trial? And is their any way to get the charges reduced down to a misdemeanor?

Asked on 2/28/09, 11:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felony harassment

All of those things are factors in getting the charge reduced. However, that will not happen at trial. Trial is merely a fact determining procedure for the current charge (and any the State/City may add). If you want a reduction, your attorney needs to convince the prosecutor that one is appropriate. Contact me directly if you'd like further assistance.

At your service,

Read more
Answered on 3/01/09, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now