Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

my public defender made me to give up the right to a speedy trial. she said it's in my interest but didn't explain. i am innocent. how is giving up a right in my interest?

Asked on 10/18/13, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson, Witt & Altman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most commonly, it is in your best interest because your attorney needs more time to work on your case and prepare for trial. It is not in your best interest to have a 'speedy' trial, if that means going to trial with a lawyer who didn't have time to properly prepare.

But of course, I don't know what the reason was in your case. Trust the lawyer, and try to make an appointment to get your questions answered.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/13, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now