Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

Public defenders

Do I have to accept the public defender that I currently have to handle my case. I have property in my name, am I still eligible for a public defender?

Asked on 1/12/09, 4:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public defenders

You are always free to hire the lawyer of your choice. However, you do not get to choose your public defender. One is assigned.

Most courts look at your income when deciding if you qualify for a public defender. So having property in your name will not make you ineligible. However, I believe these standards vary by court.

At your service,

Read more
Answered on 1/12/09, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now