Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

Suspended license

If my license was suspended and the suspension term has expired, but I did not reinstate my license is that still considered driving under a suspended license? Or is it a lesser penalty?

Asked on 3/05/07, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Suspended license

Good question. You are technically suspended until you have your license reinstated. That said, you have a good argument for going to the prosecutor and asking for a reduced sentence or, if you now have your license reinstated, a prosecutor may even dismiss the case. Good luck. If you want to follow up with this question contact me directly.

At your service,

Read more
3/05/07, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now