Legal Question in Elder Law in Washington

declaration of incompetence

My dad is suffering from dementia and is becoming very verbally abusive to my mother. He refuses to go to a doctor. What steps need to be taken to have him declared imcompetent?

Asked on 8/20/08, 12:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: declaration of incompetence

You need to petition the court to appoint a guardian. My firm regularly handles guardianship matters. It may be that he only needs a guardian of the person or it may be that he also needs a guardian of his estate (finances).

Read more
Answered on 8/20/08, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now