Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

Can you legally represent somebody without being a lawyer. I.e. call and negotiate with other parties attorney. Represent them in a court hearing???

Asked on 7/15/13, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It's just that simple.

The only exceptions come into play for CPAs who are qualified to represent tax payers before the IRS or other similar professionals representing clients before other similar administrative boards. However, when it comes to negotiating a case or appearing in court, only lawyers can do so in a representative fashion.

The boundaries of what behavior constitutes acting as a lawyer or giving legal advice is getting challenged all the time, with differing results in different jurisdictions. For example, there are electronic legal document preparation services, some of whom have been sued in individual suits and others in class action suits for the unauthorized practice of law. If you Google this topic, you will come up with a lot to read about. However, in no instance do these legal document preparation services or software call and negotiate on behalf of anyone, nor represent them in court.

Read more
7/16/13, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now