Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

Mother fails to file FNDCLR - State rewards her with low imputed wages

What can be done to require the court to demand the mother file FNDCLR? She is collecting public assistance, and working ''under the table''. The State is aware of this, but has failed to demand bank records, 1099 forms, etc. that would show her actual earned income. The State has imputed her wages at $7.50/hr. Her actual wage is AT LEAST $11.00/hr.

Summary of preliminary judgement is set to occur on 4/17/2003.

Asked on 3/25/03, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mother fails to file FNDCLR - State rewards her with low imputed wages

It sounds like the State is representing you in whatever is going on. Talk to them as you would a private attorney. If you do not like how they are handlign thngs, you need to get a private attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/03, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now