Legal Question in Family Law in Washington
[…] You need to get an attorney and file a custody case in Cowlitz County, which I presume from your zip code is where you live. Under the UCCJEA, chapter 26.27 RCW, WA would appear to have jurisdiction over your custody case. You can read the UCCJEA and find ample information about it on the internet.

The key is that OR is apparently not the home state of the child because the child has not lived 6 consecutive months in OR. If he has been there for 6 consecutive months, however, you will need to fight any custody case in OR.

As to his lies, that would help you in proving your case. Moreover, RCW 9A.76.175 says that "A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." In WA, therefore, his lie on a public application would be a crime. OR law may or may not make such an act a crime.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/13, 10:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington