Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

My son lives in Washington State and he just got a divorce. His ex wife will not let him see his son even though he has visitation rights. What can he do? She want answer or come to the meeting spot. Help us.

Asked on 2/28/10, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your son needs to bring a motion for contempt of court for violation of the parenting plan based upon the denial of visitation. I suggest he hire local counsel to help him, as doing it himself can get tricky. He needs to make sure he presents the case properly before the court to maximize his chances of success. Best of luck to him.

Read more
3/08/10, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now