Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

spouse left me and child

Hi,

My husband left after one year of marriage and never came back. He sent me a letter from jail stating that it is okay to divorce him. I've been waiting for him to return and he hasn't. It's going on 6 years now. What are the grounds for divorce in Washington and what are my legal rights?

Asked on 2/14/03, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lori Wheat Lori L. Wheat, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: spouse left me and child

If either you or your spouse currently reside in Washington, then either of you can file for divorce in Washington. Washington is a no-fault state. You must only assert that your marriage is 'irretrievably broken' to obtain a divorce.

Although it can simplify the process if your spouse joins in the petition for divorce, you do not need your spouse's consent to obtain a divorce.

I offer low fee divorce services. Please feel free to contact me if you would like assistance with your divorce.

Read more
2/15/03, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now