Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

what is the statue of limitations on lawsuits for child abuse

Asked on 5/26/13, 9:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Chapter 4.16 RCW deals with statute of limitations. Here are the sections that probably apply, but you should consult an attorney as to any specific date or lawsuit.

4.16.080 Actions limited to three years.

4.16.100 Actions limited to two years.

4.16.170 Tolling of statute -- Actions, when deemed commenced or not commenced.

4.16.190 Statute tolled by personal disability.

4.16.340 Actions based on childhood sexual abuse.

Read more
5/26/13, 3:40 pm
Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here's the link to the chapter: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=4.16

Read more
5/26/13, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now