Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

Taking over my divorce/custody case: We are entering the discovery phase, after filing a temporary parenting plan. My stbEx and I are hoping to put aside interrogatories and negotiate the rest of our issues and I do not want to spend any more on an attorney. Do I need to file anything with the court to indicate my change in representation status, or do I just need to notify opposing counsel?

Thanks

Asked on 7/01/13, 10:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whomever your current attorney is, should file a Notice of Intent to Withdraw, which takes effect 10 days after service and filing on the other side. That document effectively substitutes you as your own attorney. If your attorney (after being notified by you that you no longer wish to have legal representation) fails to file this, they will continue to be your attorney in the eyes of the court and the court clerk, receiving all relevant correspondence on your behalf.

Read more
7/01/13, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now