Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

wife is asking for maintenance and has lied about her income and living situation. She has purposely lied on documents and statements that say if you lie it is perjury. My layer doesn't seem to take any of this seriously. What are my options for calling these statements into question and proving them to be perjury?

Asked on 9/17/12, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is your reason for thinking she is being dishonest about income and living situation. 99% of the time I hear someone complaining about what the other person has it turns out to be wrong and based on incredibly faulty reasoning. You might want to consider putting your concerns in a written letter to your attorney just so that he/she appreciates the degree about which it concerns you.

HOWEVER, be warned: chasing after tens is not worth spending hundreds.

Read more
9/19/12, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now