Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Washington

What is the difference between a petitioner and a plaintiff?

What is the difference between a petitioner and a plaintiff, and between a respondent and a defendant and how do you know when to use each one? It confuses me..

Asked on 3/06/07, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is the difference between a petitioner and a plaintiff?

Petitioner and respondent are the terms used in domestic proceedings such as divorces, and confusingly enough, can also substitute for appellant and respondent on appeal.

Plaintiffs bring complaints, Defendants defend against them. Hope that helps - Powell

Read more
3/06/07, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now