Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Washington

I have been told I'm "banned" and "not allowed on the property anymore" by the manger of a city owned, public golf complex, including a driving range. My "crime," I'm told, is that I "violated the PGA." Whatever the hell that means. I did absolute NOTHING to warrant this level of punishment, for illogical thinking. I'm writing the City Council to infomred them of this incident, copying the Mayor and Dircector of P&R, the manager's immediate superior. Do I have a case, what is my recourse?

Asked on 3/27/10, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Writing to all sorts of folks who know nothing about your situation is not going to help. Skip the mayor and the city council. Otherwise, you'll be labeled as out of your mind and ranting for no reason. They are not directly responsible for this golf course, regardless of whether it is city owned. That said, contacting the manger's direct supervisor and perhaps the city's parks and recreation director is wise since that is who would have immediate oversight into this situation.

If I were you, I would hire an attorney to write a letter on your behalf directly to golf course whose manager banned you asking for a formal explanation of why you are banned. If I were your attorney before writing this letter, I'd also have some questions for you about what, if anything, happened in the events leading up to your banishmentófor lack of a better termóbefore writing to the folks listed above.

Perhaps it is a case of mistaken identity, or someone who dislikes for you a particular reason that you are unaware of and has acted inappropriately on their feelings toward you. Either way, I would let them know that if they do not respond within a certain time frame, that you (as my client) intend to pursue this matter in court, where you will be asking for damages and attorney's fees on the basis that you have been unlawfully denied access to a city owned golf course, and go from there.

Whether you have a case really depends on your sitting down with an attorney to go through the events leading up to your being told you were banned. If I (or any attorney) feels your banishment comes as a result of discrimination, or any other unlawful basis, then I would say you have an excellent case. Other the other hand, if your banishment comes as a result of your violating a posted rule of the golf course, and you disagree with whether you violated this rule, then we'd have to get into the nitty-gritty details and see if you in fact did violate the rule, and whether there may be something we can to do get this ban lifted. On the other hand, if we can prove that the allegation you violated a posted rule is false, then I'd be back to saying you have an excellent case.

This all comes down to the facts of your case.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/10, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now