Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

Employment Authorization and Advance Parole

If I file for both employment authorization and advance parole with my I-485 but due to some delay with the greencard I had to renew both how complicated will it be? And how early should I start filing for renewals?

Asked on 6/11/08, 12:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tahmina Watson Watson Immigration Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment Authorization and Advance Parole

Both the employment authorization and advance parole require 90 days to process. So, you will need to plan for filing 3 months in advance. Hope that helps. If you require any further assistance, please feel free to call my office.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/08, 3:15 pm
Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment Authorization and Advance Parole

If it were me, I'd file for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card) 90 days before the expiration of the current card.

I would apply for the Advance Parole 90 days ahead of intended travel dates, although I find that if they can, USCIS will get it to you quicker, when you list your travel dates as being sooner than that.

Last, as an aside, I will tell you what I tell all my clients with pending adjustments of status to become legal permanent residents who now want advance parole: DO NOT DO THIS IF YOU ABSOLUTELY DO NOT HAVE TO DO IT.

The reason I am so against it is because there is a chance that you will have trouble returning and thus just add a lot of time to your pending I-485 and complications, such as loss of employment, and the difficulty associated with having to remain outside the US. If this is for a vacation- then take the vacation afterward. If it's to say goodbye to your dying father, then I understand, so long as you understand the risk of complications. There is no right or wrong answer here, but as I said, I am very much against such travel if it is in any way discretionary.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/08, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now