Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

If i have my gay marriage in the US, will i become a citizen? In a state that it's legal in, of course.

Asked on 7/21/13, 1:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your spouse would still need to apply for your permanent residence and you and your spouse would of course, have to meet the rest of the standard immigration legal requirements.

You may find information on both topics here:

http://www.msclaw.com/same-sex-couple-visa

http://www.msclaw.com/adjustment-of-status

http://www.msclaw.com/k3-visa

Read more
7/21/13, 5:57 pm
ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, provided you meet the rest of the legal requirements.

Read more
7/22/13, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now