Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

US Immigration

Hello,

I am a Canadian citizen and married a US citizen in November 2006. Our individual circumstances made it difficult to determine which immigration path would best suit our ''lifestyle'' (so to speak), so have since lived abroad. We have decided that I would go to the US. My personal research has determined that my husband can file for me ''living in the US''. My question is, can I just pack up a few things, cross the border as though I was just going down once again for the weekend and then stay? In the eyes of US immigration, is this a legal scenario of an alien spouse already in the US? Thank you

Asked on 1/05/09, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: US Immigration

Immigration might have some problems with that approach. I recommend you do as you say, pack a few things, and talk to an immigration attorney once you are here. Feel free to contact me directly.

At your service,

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 4:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now