Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

legal status

my husband entered the us illegally and i need to know the steps on what forms to file and what to do please help

Asked on 1/02/09, 2:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal status

If your husband entered illegally, there are few avenues for him to access lawful status. Consulting with an immigration attorney who is skilled in family based adjustment of status and consular processing is critical to protecting your husband's rights. Do not engage in a course of conduct with USCIS prior to fully discussing your case with an attorney.

Read more
1/02/09, 2:19 pm
Isabella Mayzel, Esq. Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal status

Under the current law, only three categories can legalize in case of entering the U.S. illegally:

1. Battered Spouse

2. Asylee

3. An alien who has protection under LIFE Act.

Otherwise, the consular processing might be an option but in this case you are taking a huge risk.

Read more
1/02/09, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now