Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

about residency. I have heard staying in the U.S. for six months and a day meets the residency requirement for the year. If one stays six months and a day for 5 years, would this meet the residency requirement for U.S. citizenship

Asked on 1/07/13, 2:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

USCIS is going to look at your cumulative presence in the U.S. for the five years prior to filing for naturalization. You need to be in the U.S. at least 50% of that time, plus other physical presence requirements. You can refer to the USCIS website for more details: www.uscis.gov.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/13, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now