Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Washington

Is the adult child of a narcissistic family (brother) and parents (now deceased) able to publish the true stories of her childhood without being sued for defamation by said family?

Asked on 8/11/13, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Whitaker Whitaker Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question sort of sets up its own answer. If, as you allege, the stories that the child publishes are indeed true, then there can be no defamation liability as the truth is a defense to defamation. However, there are always shades of truth. If the child embellishes the stories for dramatic effect, say to sell books, then the truth will likely not be a defense.

But more importantly, there is absolutely nothing, not even death, which can guarantee that a person will not be sued. The only question we can answer here is after you have been sued, who is likely to win. Winning does not mean you weren't sued; it just means you spent an awful lot of money to prove you were right.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now