Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Washington

Appeal Service Plan

How long to I have to set aside a service plan in Dependency court after I signed it?

Asked on 9/20/07, 10:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Appeal Service Plan

It is not clear what you mean by a "service plan". If you mean a "Voluntary Service Plan" (which is not court-ordered because there is not yet a dependency filed), anytime.

If you mean an ISSP, then if the court adopted it, you need to go back to court and ask that it be changed, pointing out the change in circumstances. RCW 13.34.150, at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=13.34.150, says "Any order made by the court in the case of a dependent child may be changed, modified, or set aside, only upon a showing of a change in circumstance or as provided in RCW 13.34.120."

Read more
9/21/07, 3:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now