Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

I believe landlord is collecting double rent because she has collected rent while I am still on the lease until sept 15 . What can be done?

Asked on 8/27/12, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are on the lease, you would owe the rent. If there are other facts that would make this question more clear it would useful to know them.

You should be aware that the quality of the question affects the quality of the answer.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/12, 12:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now