Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

Is there a way to get out of our lease when our child has become disabled with a skin condition ansd needs haedwood floors to help clear up her skin?

Asked on 7/29/09, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unlikely that would be a basis for breaking the lease without consequence. The landlord only has a duty to provide "habitable" housing which, under State regulation, is already a substantial burder. He/she has no obligation to meet the specific medical needs of your family. However, likely if you talk to your landlord they'll be willing to make reasonable accomodation if they are in anyway human. That aside, finding an equally qualified tenant to take your place should suffice as the landlord would have a "duty to mitigate" his/her loss. This would include renting the place to another tenant during your lease period if one is available. If you've already found one for him the entire remainder of your tenancy might be mitigated. You'll probably have to pay incidental costs relating to moving one tenant out and a new one in.

At your service,

Read more
Answered on 8/11/09, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now