Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

If I rent a house can I rent a room out of that house?

Asked on 6/19/12, 6:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on the terms of the lease/rental agreement. Generally, unless the terms of the lease/rental agreement prohibit subleasing, you can do it. I can imagine a condition that may prevent your renting a room, would be the configuration of the space and local zoning laws.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/12, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now