Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

Rental applications

Can you ask prospective renters if they are legally married or just living together?

Asked on 10/05/05, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rental applications

Yes, you can ask. Easiest/least intrusive/least likely to result in litigation is to ask for $ for a credit check. You need one credit check fee for each individual, unless they are married, in which case you can run one credit check on the marital community. Powell

Read more
10/05/05, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now