Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

I got burnt on a wood stove at a vacation cabin. Can I sue them? My husband got burnt too, as we were embracing when we tripped over the rocks that stick out too far around the wood stove. The living room is small and the lighting is dim.

Asked on 11/07/13, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you look long enough, you may find a lawyer who would take the case. But there would be a strong possibility you would have to pay the other side's attorney fees for filing a frivolous lawsuit.

Read more
11/08/13, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now