Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

I am interested in filing a lawsuit against my local Sheriff's department. About 8-10 months ago i made a report with them about an attempted molestation of my 2 year old daughter. No one investigated anything. They just moved on as if nothing even happened. The person responsible committed another sex crime 6 months later and was arrested for it but they aren't doing anything about my report. Can i file a lawsuit and if so how much of a headache will it be to sue them?

Asked on 7/09/12, 12:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Hochberg Sam Hochberg & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd get in touch with a civil rights lawyer. Your local ACLU can probably refer you, or your bar association. Here in Portland, I'd refer you to M. Christian (Chris) Bottoms at mcbottoms@yahoo.com , or David Park, at dave@elliott-park.com . I'm not sure if either is licensed for Federal Court in Washington, but if not, perhaps they can refer you. Or, you might ask Marty Fox, a long-time veteran personal injury lawyer and trial lawyer in Seattle. He's at martindfox@msn.com . Good luck to you,

Sam

Read more
7/09/12, 3:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now