Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

I live in Washington state and have a personal injury suit. I have been deposed once for 7 1/2 hours. Now Iam told I have to be deposed again. I was under stood that in this state I could only be deposed once. Is this correct?

Asked on 7/24/13, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Vasquez In Pacta, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Short answer to your question is no. Civil Rule 30 governs how and when depositions can be taken, however that rule is silent on the number of depositions that can be taken. However, depositions cannot be repetitive or taken for an improper purpose such as to intimidate or harass the party opponent, e.g. the defendant cannot continually request to depose the plaintiff for the mere purpose of pressuring the plaintiff into giving up the lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now