Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

amending a covenent

If the rule for amending a covenant in

the Associations's CC&R's states that at

least 2/3 of the votes cast must be in

favor, and that would mean 17 and 1/3

votes, will it pass with 17 votes?

Asked on 3/06/07, 9:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: amending a covenent

Question of legal interpretation. Sounds to me like you need 18 votes because the two thirds requires more than 17 votes, by a fraction.

Hope this helps. Powell

Read more
Answered on 3/06/07, 11:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now