Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Our next door neighbor has cleared a turn around for his car which infringes about 30 feet onto my property. We do not mind this use of our property, but we want to make sure that, over time, it does not become his property. Is there a legal form that covers this type of situation, and, if so, could you furnish me with the name of the form and any pertinent information that goes along with it?

Thank you.

Asked on 8/25/12, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no "form" as such. The name of the document that you want is some type of an easement or a lease. You may want to create an easement in gross (personal between you and him) that expires upon his (or your) no longer owning the property or simply a lease that allows him to use the property with your permission and his payment of the lease (does not have to be a large sum, but should be something that makes it clear that he is obtaining a right for a value (you would then set conditions to terminate the lease within the lease).

Read more
8/28/12, 12:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now