Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

New Home Construction

If you attempt to purchase a new construction home contingent on your current home selling can the builder keep your upgrade monies and/or deposit should your home not sell?

Asked on 3/06/07, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: New Home Construction

Depends on what your purchase and sale contract says. You need to haul it out and read it carefully and see what you agreed to.

Courts will enforce contracts as written, not as you wish they were written, and this can cut both ways.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Read more
3/06/07, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now