Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

propane generator setbacks

I bought a standby generator that runs on propane.

I can't find the setback requirements and I've looked everywhere:

1. How many feet away from my propane tank should the generator sit?

2. How many feet away from my house must the generator sit?

3. How many feet away from my property line?

I have tried look at state and county codes without luck (I live in a rural, county area). Neither the electrician nor the propane installer knows for sure.

I'll buy you a six-pack of quality beer if you can provide the right answer!

Thanks,

Merry

Asked on 7/21/07, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: propane generator setbacks

Save your beer. Go ask the retailer and the manufacturer. They are the "stream of commerce" and you would have a cause of action against either or both of them if they did not give you reasonable instructions as to how far away to place the propane generator from the tank and the house.

Long story short - if you can't find placement instructions in the materials that came with the generator, WRITE to the store and the maker and ask.

They will tell you. They would vastly rather tell you than get sued if you misunderstood the directions.

Elizabeth Powell

Read more
7/21/07, 7:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now